AL BOHONUS RECOGNITION AWARDS
 
The Recognition Awards were established in 1989-90 and are presented to outgoing ACAC Executive Committee members and sport convenors as well as other individuals who make a significant voluntary contribution to the ACAC. In 1995, Al Bohonus, Mount Royal College Athletic Director and long time member of the Executive Committee, passed away suddenly.  The Recognition Award was renamed the Al Bohonus Recognition Award to honour Al's substantial contributions to the Conference. His knowledge, wisdom, and sound leadership left an indelible impression upon the Conference and this award is an effort to preserve the memory of his dedication to the ACAC.
 
 
AL BOHONUS RECOGNITION AWARD RECIPIENTS:
 

 

2017-18 Joel Mrak
Ellery Pullman
Greg Ryan
CUE
BC
UAA
Executive Committee
Executive Committee
Soccer Convenor
2016-17 Francois Fournier
Grace Scott
John Short
GPRC
TKU
Media
Executive Committee
Executive Committee
ACAC Coverage
2015-16 Gregg Meropoulis
Jordan Richey
PJ Swales
Paul Barnett
Erin Schwab
Linda Henderson
Alan Rogan
Ken Babey
NAIT
NAIT
RDC
AMB
SAIT
NAIT
LAKE
SAIT
Executive Committee
Badminton Convenor
Curling Convenor
Futsal Convenor
Soccer Convenor
Volleyball Convenor
XCR & Indoor Track Convenor
Hockey Coach
2014-15 Chris Shoults
Avery Harrison
Ryan Willison
Mark Pretzlaff
Chris Wandler
Donovan Martin
STMU
LETH
AMB
SAIT
OC
MRC⁄MRU⁄SAIT
Executive Committee
Basketball Convenor
Futsal Convenor
Soccer Convenor
Volleyball Convenor
Basketball Coach
2013-14 Jim Loughlin
Francois Fournier
Greg Ryan
Danny Rode
MHC
GPRC
UAA
RDC
Executive Services
Curling Convenor
Volleyball Convenor
ACAC Coverage
2012-13 Alan Rogan
Mark Pretzlaff
Greg Lendvay
Ken Schildroth
Jim Loughlin
Bernie Masterson
Aaron Rawlake
Grace Scott
Bob Murray
LAKE
SAIT
OC
GMU
MHC
CUCA
LAKE
King's
OC
Executive Committee
Executive Committee
Executive Committee
Basketball Convenor
Futsal Convenor
Golf Convenor
Hockey Convenor
Soccer Convenor
XCR & Indoor Track Convenor
2011-12 Keith Hansen
Kelly Almer
Gregg Meropoulis
Mark Pretzlaff
Wade Kolmel
RDC
MHC
NAIT
SAIT
KC

Executive Services
Executive Services
Curling Convenor
Soccer Convenor
XCR & Indoor Track Convenor
2010-11 Wade Kolmel
Lorne Moen
Karla Karch
Linda Henderson
PJ Swales
KC
PC
MRU
NAIT
RDC
Executive Services
Athletic Director
Athletic Director & Basketball Convenor
Badminton Convenor
X-C Running Convenor
2009-10 Ken Babey
Gregg Meropoulis
Lorne Moen
Alan Rogan
SAIT
NAIT
PC
LC
Hockey Convenor
Soccer Convenor
X-C Running Convenor
Curling Convenor
2008-09 Naeem Haque
Jim MacLean
Dr. Ellery Pullman
Leigh Goldie
CUCA
CUCA
BC
GPRC
Badminton
Hockey
Executive Service
Executive Service
2007-08 Mark Lund
Sue Melnyk
Carleen Benyon
Avery Harrison
Jeff Riddle
MacEwan
NAIT
NAIT
SAIT
NAIT
Cross Country Running
Soccer
Soccer
Executive Service
Swimming
2006-07 Allan Ferchuk
Tim Tollestrup
Keith Hansen
Bill Dean
Yvonne Becker
Steve Phipps
RDC
Lethbridge
RDC
MacEwan
Augustana
Executive Service
Service
Men's Volleyball Coach
Executive Service
Service
ACAC Commissioner
2005-06 Armand Cheret
Jordan Richey
Jules Owchar
Gary Snydmiller
Avery Harrison
Avery Harrison
Trever Turner
Jeff Riddle
Kevin Lockhart
Yvonne Becker
Francois Fournier
MHC
NAIT
NAIT
AUG
SAIT
SAIT
NAIT
NAIT
KC
AUG
GPRC 
Soccer Coach
Badminton Convenor
Curling Convenor
Men's Hockey Convenor
Women's Basketball Convenor
Women's Basketball Coach
Women's Volleyball Convenor
Swimming Convenor
Soccer Convenor
Executive Service
Excutive Service
2004-05 Murray Orvis
Brian Stackhouse
Keith Hansen
Garry Meadus
Craig Wilsman
Gregg Meropuolis
MacEwan
RDC
RDC

PBC
NAIT
Soccer Convenor
Cross Country Running Convenor
Men's Volleyball Convenor
Golf Convenor
Men's Basketball Convenor 
Executive Service
2003-04 Ron Thomson
Billy Gilliland
Alan Rogan
Peter Malakoane
Jackie Frost
Claire Paterson
Marilyn Wickenheiser
GPRC
MRC
LC
SAIT
TKUC
TKUC
Volleyball Coach
Badminton Convenor
Volleyball Coach 
Soccer Coach
Women's Basketball Convenor
Executive Service  
Women's Hockey Convenor   
2002-03 Benj Heinrichs
Marc Dobell
Yvonne Becker
Bernie Masterson
Suzanne Blackwell
Tim Tollestrup
MHC
NAIT
AUC
CUCA
RDC
LCC
Men's Volleyball Convenor
Men's Basketball Convenor
Women's Hockey Convenor
ACAC President
Cross Country Skiing Convenor
Executive Service
2001-02 Kelly Ohlauser
Bob Buchan
Dr. Robert D. Day
GPRC
NAIT
TKUC
Men's & Women's Basketball Coach
Soccer Convenor
Basketball Coach⁄Convenor, ACAC Executive
2000-01 Yvonne Becker
Ron Thomson
Avery Harrison
Garry Meadus
Brian Ellis
AUC
GPRC
SAIT

MRC
Women's Hockey Convenor
ACAC Executive, Volleyball Convenor
Women's Basketball Convenor
ACAC Commissioner
Men's Soccer Coach
1999-00 Cor Ouwerkerk
Don Stouffer
David Kay
Alan Rogan
Ron Woutilla
Dr. Richard Ziegler
RDC
MRC
GPRC
LC
MRC
MRC
Women's Volleyball Coach
Golf and Hockey Coach
Women's Volleyball Coach
Volleyball Convenor
ACAC Vice President, Basketball Convenor
1998-99 Mark Kosak
Irwin Strifler
ACAC
NAIT
Executive Director
Athletic Director, ACAC Secretary and Vice President
1997-98 John Reeves
Yvonne Becker
NAIT
AUC
Cross Country Running Coach
ACAC Executive Service 1990-98
1996-97 Phil Allen
Ian Allen
MacEwan
KC
Executive VP
Executive Service
1995-96 Kelly Olhauser GPRC Basketball Convenor
 
 
 
ACAC RECOGNITION AWARD RECIPIENTS:
 
Recipient list not available at this time.
 
1994-95
 
1993-94
 
1992-93
 
1991-92
 
1990-91
 
1989-90
[ Previous  |  Next ]     [ Up  |  First  |  Last ]     (Article 1 of 1)

This page is created with TreePad